Posted in Uncategorized

A wee little song

Hello!
As most if not all of ye know, God had me write a song this morning. It’s actually the third one He’s given me :)
Here is a link to where you can here my first try of singing it, along with the lyrics:
http://herewego-rae.blogspot.com/2011/09/our-tears-become-rain.html

And I apologize that my voice isn’t the greatest, and there are some mess-ups. I’m still ‘perfecting’ it :D

That’s all for now.

(Oh and the reason it is on that blog, is because it won’t load on here. I don’t post on that blog.)

Posted in Uncategorized

Elk River

‘Twas Friday, the 23rd, and we were not to be found at home. *eerie music* K, not really. I’ll try to be serious for once.
Friday, my family and I went…up (it’s not straight up, it’s more northwest) to Elk River to a Rendezvous historical reenactment type thing with Toby and his family. It was similar to the Stockade here. There were tents set up (Like old-fashioned tents, ya know…) where people camped, and sold things. They were dressed up and all. It was pretty fun :) The thing we probably all spent the most time around was either the Blacksmith one, watching the two dudes make tomahawk heads and stuff, or at the knife-throwing log. That was real fun. Like real real fun. I hadn’t thrown my knife in a while before that, because it had broke, and even though I got a second one, I hadn’t chanced throwing it yet. But I did there, and it stuck all but one time that I threw it. Toby so graciously let me throw his tomahawk a couple times as well. That was also very nice. I think it only stuck…once though…
There was one tent, with this one guy who was trying to get us all to try the pickled eggs. Most of ‘us’ did I believe. I certainly didn’t. They looked, and most likely smelled and tasted nasty. I give everyone who tried it credit. I wouldn’t do it.
I’d probably have pictures to share, except I forgot my camera at home. Yes, that happens a lot. My camera isn’t #1 on my grab-list I guess…Oh well. Sorry, no photos.
There were about…12 tents I think…going by memory here, so could be wrong. But I believe that was about it. And then one came late and sent up too.
While watching the blacksmiths, Dad decided we need a forge. And an anvil. I’d like that too, but Dad, where are we going to get those? :D
We were there from a little after noon, till almost 4:00pm I think. It was enjoyable, to be sure. My personal favourite part was throwing the knives, even if I only did it a few times. It is greatly and immensely grand. Something I definitely enjoy. There’s just something about it. When the blade hits the wood, it’s almost as if you can feel it right from leaving your hand. I don’t know how to explain it, but it’s splendid.
When we left, we (my family) first ran to the Walmart there for a bathroom break (I really had to pee, just in case you all were wondering ;) ) and get some water (I again, was very thristy. My throat was dry.) When we finally tried to get out of Elk River, we had a wee bit of trouble. The roads were all changed and whatnot, since the last either one of my parents had driven up there. I don’t think we left E.R. until like 45 minutes later! We did make it home though! ;) Oh and I didn’t get to see any Elk. Very disappointing. ;)

Posted in Uncategorized

The Million Dollar Question (100th post!)

Yes, it is time to answer that million dollar question!

The Million Dollar Question: Is tomorrow really my birthday, and am I really getting married?

The correct answer is….no. Unless it is October 9th, and even then it is only half true. The tenth is when I’m getting married. Hahaha, jk. That’s when I’m older ;)
Now in all seriousness. No ’tis not true that saying of mine. I have been saying that nigh unto…three or so straight years. I know, sad. And annoying to some. We all have our little quirks though, don’t we? Now, don’t panic. I don’t say it everyday. Just almost everyday. And I don’t say it on my birthday, or my wedding day. (Which actually has yet to happen, surprisingly…)

I know you were all just dying to know if that question was true (You: Not really, Raechel. Didn’t even know you said it.) so I decided that this would be a good way to do my 100th post. Yep, congrats to me for blogging 100 posts in…a little over a year.As my grandpa said about being on the Jane Austen tour in England, Whoopee.
This blog was started on our beloved Jibe Now. *Sigh* how we miss thee dear friend!
And so ends this thrilling post.

Posted in Uncategorized

And I wonder

As I sat out on this swing the other day, just thinking,

I couldn’t help but also think that Noah might one day sit there doing the same thing. The tractor swing seems to be the young adult swing, where one thinks about their life, and their future. Dallas did, and how funny that I am now too. Same age no less. Will Noah get to see the same view from swinging?

Not that it’s the most stunning view or anything, but when she’s fifteen or sixteen, will we even still be here? In the house? I personally hope not…but that’s only because I’ve been wanting to move for quite a few years. Not because I don’t like the house or anything, but I’ve always wanted to live up north. Once you’ve been in Duluth, nothing compares – in my opinion at least.
Yes, it’s true, I get weird like this once in a while. And that’s okay. To know me, you’ve got to know the whole package deal. This is who I am, and only God could change that if He wanted to. :)

Posted in Uncategorized

Book review by me seestor

The following book review was so kindly done by my elder sister, Dallas. The book is “Indelible” by Kristen Heitzmann. It is part of the Blogging for Books program.

“Rescuing a toddler from the jaws of a mountain lion, Trevor MacDaniel, a high-country outfi tter, sets in motion events he can’t foresee. His act of bravery entwines his life with gifted sculptor Natalie Reeve—and attracts a grim admirer.

Trevor’s need to guard and protect is born of tragedy, prompting his decision to become a search and rescue volunteer. Natalie’s gift of sculpting comes from an unusual disability that seeks release through her creative hands. In each other they see strength and courage as they face an incomprehensible foe.

When a troubled soul views Trevor as archangel and adversary, Redford’s peaceful mountain community is threatened. Together with Police Chief Jonah Westfall, Trevor presses his limits to combat the menace who targets the most helpless and innocent.”

A very compelling story!! It follows the story of her novel “Indivisible”, letting us explore her world of Redford’s mountain community even further.. Though reading the novels in order isn’t necessary, for those that enjoy the continuation of stories, I think it adds to the level of understanding. But each book stands wonderfully on it’s own as well. Filled with unique characters, twisting plots, and suspense and mystery (as always!), this book will keep you turning pages until late into the night. I, personally, am a big Kristen Heitzmann fan, and she hasn’t let me down yet! Masterfully written, it will be a favorite. I highly recommend.

Posted in Uncategorized

Say hello to the soon-to-be Auntie Rae

Yes, I can finally share some VERY exciting news!!!! (Some of you may or may not know this already…)
Okay, well, the reason I haven’t been able to share anything about it, is because she didn’t want anyone to know just yet, as it is so soon, but she has given us all her permission now.
“Who? What?” Haha.
My sister, Dallas, is pregnant!!!! She’s only about 2 1/2 months along, but we’ve been praying strongly over the life in her belly. I cannot wait to be an aunt. It is sooo exciting! Dallas is already starting to show a little bit, and it’s so cute :)
If ye think of it, send up a little prayer for her if ye would :)
(We’re really hoping for twins. Just so you know! Teehee)
So yes, there is the exciting news :)

Posted in Uncategorized

The death of a ‘dear’ friend has passed.

Okay, so I exaggerate.
Last evening, when we got home (late) from a friends house, I went out to do my chores, and found my dear old bunny, who’s name is Bunny, dead. I guess I technically could say I knew it was coming that morning. He wouldn’t eat, drink, or move from the one spot. (And no, he was not dead yet.) But the amazing thing is how long this rabbit lived. We got three rabbits as babies, and Bunny’s siblings passed away a few years earlier. One due to escaping (this one was Dallas’s) and the other just due to old age. Who knew Bunny would live till very old age? Let’s say because of my love :D
Bunny was about eight or nine when he died. Long life ay? I did love him very dearly, but I am okay. I don’t know exactly why I was not so depressed to see him dead….I mean, I was of course sad, but really, no tears were shed. I guess I’ve found that as I get older, death doesn’t bother me near as much as it did before.
And now the question is: will I get another rabbit? I don’t know. I love rabbits, but we don’t really have room for another one, because Brenda’s two. The one (his name is Thumper, and he is quite evil) has to go into Bunny’s palace. You see, Thumper’s cage that he’s in now is awful and tiny. And then Orange Bunny (yes, he has a proper name, this isn’t it) has a pretty nice size cage – normal size. Maybe next spring I shall get another…we’ll see :)