Posted in Uncategorized

My first Kiss

Yes, I thought I would tell you all about my first kiss. It was a lovely kiss to be sure. I even got a picture! I’ll show you:

So..maybe this isn’t exactly what my very first kiss looked like, but it had to be similar, right?! Hehehe!

Now for a ‘normal’ post.
Yesterday we did go to church, but it was just Mum, Dallas, Noah and I, because Dad wasn’t feeling good. :( We went to our church, here in town. It went fine I guess.
I don’t know. Just a little awkward I guess.
Today I have to do school =/ Probably won’t get any done tomorrow, because of Azure, the food truck we do.
I did school on Saturday :D But I hadn’t done much school last week at all…
It’s snowing out. Very pretty :)

Well this was probably a very boring post. I think so at least :)
Though the Kiss part was pretty humorous I thought;)

Posted in Uncategorized

Pictures :)

Here are the pictures of snow that I took last night, @andiebug ! :) They didn’t turn out as nicely as yours though. I am still pretty happy with them. They almost look like stars! :)

And then I got a picture of little paw-prints on the deck :)

So there are a few of them!
I shall end here, I guess. Have a good day!
Trusting in Him,
~Raechel~

Posted in Uncategorized

Party

Yesterday my kind Mum brought me to my friends house about 40 minutes away, we left at 2:30pm, and got there a few minutes after 3:00pm when I was supposed to be there. I soon said good bye to Mum, and followed Ellen inside, to find the other three girls in their. Amy (Ellen’s sister) being one of them. The other girl attending this get-together was outside still. I didn’t know any of them, as I thought. But the two sisters there looked so familiar. I couldn’t place them unfortunately.
Another girl was supposed to come, but she wasn’t able to make it. So it was Ellen, Amy, Trisha & Kaitlyn, Julia and me.
We started out playing Taboo, which was super fun actually :) A lot like catchfrase, which I didn’t know. The two teams were Ellen, Julia and Kaitlyn on one, and Amy, Trisha and I were on the other. We finally came to a tie in the game :) Hehe, otherwise we were ahead.
After that (Which we played for a while) we just mostly sat and tallked about books and movies. (I was pleased to find that most of them had seen and read some of the books/movies I am either reading or have read/seen ect. And also I found that Kaitlyn and Trisha eat organically too :P
We talked for quite a while.
After talking we decided to watch the movie. We had to decide what movie first though. We settled on National Treasure the first one. But before we watched it, we ate dinner, which was taco’s and tasted wonderful! Hehe.
Then we had desert, which was called Mexican icecream I think. It was icecream, with cinnimen and corn flakes over it, and then we put honey over it too. The icecream can be fryed too, but they didn’t do that. It actually tasted surprisingly good!
Then we went downstairs, and watched the movie. And I noticed that the girl, Abigail is not modest at all :P Excuse my language please, but she was practically falling out of her shirt or dress. It was very inapropriate in my oppinion. And it might not have been so bad, if she didn’t constently keep leaning down, ya know?
Anyways. When the movie was almost finished, Ellen and Amy’s brothers all came back home from their grandparents. (They have 4 brothers I think). The couple youngest ones sat in on the rest of the movie.
Then the movie finished, and we went upstairs, and played one last game. Which involved dice and presents :D And some strange presents too. It was a fun game. There were two tins with two dice in each one, and you tossed the dice in it, and if you got a match, you picked a present. Then once everyone got a present, we set a timer and you had like 3 minutes to toss the dice again, and if you got matches, you could switch presents with someone! I ended up with a Cow Piggy Bank! Hehe, it’s pretty cute :) Some of the other things were socks, a lintroller, a picture frame, scrubbies, the cow bank and some barrets with bubbles too! Hehe! It was fun :)
So, I had a very good time, and got along quite well with Kaitlyn. I talked most of the time with her :)
By the time Mrs. G. brought me home it was 9:00pm :) Haha. I walked in the door, and Mum was waiting for me. And then Dallas came in, and said that Mum was worried about me almost the whole time!! Haha. So I told her about my night, and then went to bed. Mum was so sweet, she did all my chores for me, so I didn’t have to go outside to do them when I got home! So that was very nice :)
Very well then. I am done! Arivederchi!
~Rae~

Posted in Uncategorized

Sorry, no video. Just post.And picture.

Hello,

I know I said I was going to post a video, but unfortunately, it won’t load :( I tried several options, but I am afraid you just won’t get to see me play the penny whistle. Oh well :D
Now, what should I post then? Hmm…
Today is Tuesday :) Tomorrow is Wednesday. And both days say “Do school” as does the rest of the week, except Saturday and Sunday.
I really don’t have anything interesting to tell…I could post a picture of my sgian dubh…anyone want to see that? It is really pretty :)
Here it is:

The background is our table :)
So yeah, there is my beautiful knife. Now I need a sword and a real gun :D I only have a fake sword, and a nerf gun – which is immensely fun btw :P
Alright, I guess I will stop bothering you all who might be reading this ;)
Love in Christ
~Rae~

Posted in Uncategorized

A birthday wish, an 'anniversary' wish, and maybe some other wish ;)

Happy Birthday my sister Dallas!!!!
You are finally 18, which seems so old. :P It’s even mroe crazy to think that you could possibly be getting engaged so soon!
I wish you the most happiest day that you could ever imagine. I am so very thankful that God let me be a little sister of you :) I wouldn’t have it any other way, you know ;)
Love you dearly Dallas!!

And now, Happy -day-late anniversary Adora!!!
Not that you are able to read this…but ya know, it’s the thought that counts ;)
Adora has been part of my life for a whole year now!!! It’s so exciting to think about :) I am so blessed to have her as my own. Gorgeous little mule that she is!
Yep, God has blessed me in every way possible!!

And tomorrow, you all might be expecting a video…maybe. But don’t get your hopes up, because it might not happen :)

Love in Christ
~Raechel~

Posted in Uncategorized

The depressing things a Mamma can say. :P

Yes. The other night, Mum told me three things that did not float my boat. They made me very dissapointed.
Number one she told me: I can’t be a Knight.
Number 2 she told me: I can’t go to Northern Ireland yet. (It may or may not be because of the money… :) )
Number three she told me: I need to go take my shower now. (And they may or may not have been, because it was getting late, and I still had to shower…)
Yes, a very crushing night that was for me. Man, a Mum can be rough ;)

Now on a serious note. (Oh wait. I wasn’t being serious? *shh’s Marrisa* (Hahaha, no one knows about Marrisa. Muahaha.)
Yesterday was our family get-together with my Mum’s Dad, his wife, my Mum’s two sisters and their familes. Well actually, one of my Mum’s sisters came by herself.
It was at Poppy’s (my grandpa’s) and a little crowded that it was. But the dollhouse (A dollhouse that is for small people) brought back many memories of playing that there :) Very fun!
I was too old to play it now though. Another grave thing.
I really didn’t talk much through the whole time. I talked to my Aunt Jennifer about school. And I laughed at some things. But really, I was quiet.
We left our house at 12:30 and got there about 2:00pm. They live near the cities. We didn’t leave till 5:30 or so.
At dinner, I sat by my Dad at the one table, across from my cousin, (Who used to be a very favourite friend of mine, for we played often when we were younger.) And then at the other table near by, sat my younger sister, and then my Mum, then the other peoples :)
So that is a very short telling of the tale of the time of the gathering ;)
MERRY CHRISTMAS! Oh wait… Christmas is past. ;)