Posted in Books, update

And that’s July

July is now just about behind us, and tomorrow we shall welcome in August. Not my favourite month, I admit, but it does bring us one step closer to Fall, so I suppose I shall survive. ;)

July has been hot. Very, very hot. And of course, busy, as per usual of summer. Every year, our town has a sort of ‘summer celebration’ in July, which is a few days long with various activities. We usually only attend the Parade and Book Sale (because…books! And free candy at the parade. ;)), but this year and the year before we also attended the Kiddie Parade because my darling nephews were in it, so we walked with them and enjoyed their adorableness. :D

Other June happenings included more kittens being born, more storms, and just getting things done. I have read a fair amount, though I still feel a tad bit behind on my reading list. It’ll come though!

So, in July, I read the following books:

 

Wild Montana Skies by Susan May Warren Continuing Destiny by Sarah Holman Father, Forgive Them by Sarah Holman Suit and Suitability by Kelsey Bryant A Name Unknown by Roseanna M. White The Captain's Daughter by Jennifer Delamere Rescue Me by Susan May Warren

 

Quite a few good ones there! I reviewed several of them (and just realized that while I posted my review of “Suit and Suitability” on goodreads and amazon, I’m not sure I ever posted it to my blog….I’ll have to check on that one, and amend if need be!).

My review for “A Name Unknown” by Roseanna M. White will be posted on the Third of August – it is an excellent book, one I encourage you not to miss!

 

The books I have added to my shelves:

010

 

  • “Love, Lace, and Minor Alterations” – Giveaway Win
  • “The Genesis Tree” – Gift from the author for being on her team and reviewing an ecopy
  • “Paige Torn” – Tyndale Rewards
  • “Freedom’s Ring” – Tyndale Review Copy
  • “A Name Unknown” – Review Copy
  • “The Lost Loves of World War II Collection” – garage sale find!

 

And then I found a few others of those Barbour Collections like the last one, at our library booksale.  I love the scalloped pages of those books!

 

So, readers, what have you been up to lately? Reading anything good? Spending lots of time outside? Do you like this hot weather?

Advertisements
Posted in Books, Random babblings, update

June Recap

I have a hard time believing it is already July, but so it is. Crazy. June was a very busy month life-wise and book-wise for me, but please forgive me if I don’t go into too much detail as I’m a bit drained and can’t remember a lot of details at the moment. :)

 

Oh, my blog here (and I) was interviewed recently on Inkwell Inspirations! You can check that out here, if you’d like:

 

And shall we continue on with this post with books?

 

I read a total of 9 books, I believe. Which is a great many for me. Those books were:

The Destiny of a Few by Sarah Holman  The Sweet Smell of Magnolias and Memories by Celeste Fletcher McHale   Infinite Tuesday by Michael Nesmith   Courage and Corruption by Sarah Holman   High As the Heavens by Kate Breslin   Dreams and Devotion by Sarah Holman   The Destiny of a Galaxy by Sarah Holman   Under a Summer Sky by Melody Carlson   If Ever I Would Leave You by Susan May Warren

If I’ve posted my review of the book, clicking on the image will lead you to that review.

Which was my favourite, you might ask? Hmm… Probably “High as The Heavens” by Kate Breslin and “Dreams and Devotion” by Sarah Holman. :)

 

As for books I got over the month:

057

These are my current review books. As you can see from the top list, I’ve already read “Under a Summer Sky” and will be posting my review within the next day or so. This month will be filled with more book reviews, so prepare yourselves. ;)

 

109

Yes, that is a Chik-Fil-A calander in the background. No, I have not had the pleasure of eating there yet, but my dearest darling friend was so kind to share this calander with me because she didn’t need it! And I love calanders. And cows. Really love cows.

 

So yes, more Susan May Warren books this month. :D I mean, she’s a Minnesotan author. Of course I need her books! ;)

Most of these books I got online, and I won the book “Arise to Fall” and the little tan book beside it that is related to this book, so that’s fun. So many good things to read!

 

112

And this is just a pretty picture, because I’m excited about finally buying this book, and I love bottles. Those are not the only ones in my collection, but I shan’t be sharing a picture of that here. ^.^

 

As for life…we’ve been very busy. My nephews have spent a lot of time here, which keeps us well-occupied. :) We’ve also been dealing with a predator problem again. Night after night whatever it is was getting chicken after chicken till we went from 12 to 8. And they weren’t easy catches either – we lock our chickens up every night. Whatever it was tunneled under or found a way through the top. We’re not actually entirely sure…

Dad put a trap out and we did get a skunk, and the trail camera we set out has captured plenty of raccoons, and then we also found a dead small weasle in the barn one morning – the cats must’ve gotten it.  One night after 10pm we had a run in with whatever creature had returned, but it ran off into the darkness behind the barn before Dad could get it. Not a good situation! But we did recently get 13 more layers, and so far we haven’t lost anymore. Praying it stays that way!

June was also filled with several bad storms, one leaving us without power for a whole day. But we “weathered” that out. :)

 

And if you’ve made it this far in this long post, here’s a reward picture of my baby kitty having to sit by my record player. She placed herself there…

058

 

 

How has your June been? Have you read any of the same books as I did in June? :)

Posted in Book reviews, Books, Reviews, update, Writing

MAY I do my Recap

Okay, so the title of this post is a little cheesy. (I would very much like some cheese pizza, please). But I get tired of doing the same “(Month) Recap/Wrapup” and since I just got done writing in my snarky story, I can’t help it.

 (via Pinterest)

 

So yeah, May. ‘Twas full of busy-ness, doings, happenings, and whatnots. When it comes to life-recaps, my mind suddenly goes pretty blank. All I know is that we were busy. I finished my journal (started a new one). Had some kittens. Found a couple of cats a new indoor home. Read what felt like a lot. These are the books I read:

 

The Noble Servant by Melanie Dickerson Shadow of Suspicion by Christy Barritt Admirable by Sarah Holman Befriended by Sarah Holman The Destiny of One by Sarah Holman Wings of the Wind by Connilyn Cossette

The Noble Servant by Melanie Dickerson (Review here), Shadow of Suspicion by Christy Barritt, Admirable by Sarah Holman (review here), Befriended by Sarah Holman (review here), The Destiny of One by Sarah Holman (review here), and Wings of the Wind by Conniln Cossette (review to come).

I received/bought several books this month as well, and some of those are:

 

 

Okay, before I dive into the first picture of books, you see the second one? I won that prize pack! I was so surprised when I got the email, because I’ve never expected to win one of those big prize packs that I so often enter – I mean, there’s always SO many entries. What are the chances?(Totally random, I get it.). But yeah, so that was utterly thrilling!

As for the books on the left. See what they’re sitting on? A record player! Yay! Been wanting one, and my sister and I found this one at a garage sale for extremely cheap and it all works! <3

Anywho, enough random rambling (what am I saying?! This whole post is basically that). In the book picture, the left hand stack are books I purchased. The bottom four were from a CBD sale! And then the next top four I bought through my darling friend in another state, and the top was one I got from the book group I’m apart of for selling/swapping. That book in the middle of the stacks – yeah, that was a surprise from said darling friend!! She got that book for me just because! So sweet! <3

The righthand stack: Bottom three were swapped books from the group, the next four are review books, and the top two (including the audio book) were give-away wins. So, lots and lots of fun. I love books. *Huggles them*. The book by Joanie Bruce I actually won from a short story contest. Dat was fun.

 

And now, a “Pretty Bookish Picture”:

002

 

 

As for writing, I haven’t been doing a TON of that, but I’m now back to working at it some. Little by little.

 

Music. Listening to some records, and the soundtrack to Tarzan (because it’s pretty much perfection), and of course, The Monkees. They’re amazing, but everyone who knows me knows I think that. ;)

 

Sooooape. I guees that’s it. (“And that’s all!” – quote from a person from a video from the 60’s…*cough*)

June will be full of more book reading/reviews, God-willing. I’ve got a lot of books to review. But I love reading, so it shouldn’t be a problem. We’ve got some of the garden in, so that’s good.

What’s up with yous peoples? Read anything good lately? Have any books you hope to read this month? Do you having any records you enjoy?

 

 

Posted in Books, Random babblings, update

February Wrap-Up

Happy March!

I hope your February was a good month. It was a bit of a short one, eh? ;) Still mostly good, though, aside from more bouts of the stomach bug and then colds. ‘Tis the season for sicknesses.

Highlight of the month was going to an Aquarium for my sister’s birthday – we had great fun, and enjoyed the trip.

These are some of the books I acquired last month:

 

 

picture0227171159_1

 

The top two, “Promise Me This” and “Beaded Hope” I got from Tyndale Rewards , “Stones of my Accusers” came from a thriftstore, “With Love, Wherever You Are” was a review book which I will be reviewing shortly, and the three Monkees books came from Thriftbooks. :)  Very much looking forward to reading them!

 

What I read in February:

“Everything’s Coming Up, Josey” by Susan May Warren

“Shadow of the Storm” by Connilyn Cossette

“Emmeline” by Sarah Holman

“Chill Out, Josey” by Susan May Warren

“With Love, Wherever You Are” my Dandi Daley Mackall

 

So, a pretty good reading month!

 

Another highlight of February happened just the other day – one of our outside cats already had kittens. 5 of them. They’re adorable. :)

 

How was your February? Anything you’re particularly looking forward to in March?

Posted in Books, update

October-Ness

Hello!

Yes, this October “wrap-up” post is late. Really late. But the beginning of November has been a whirlwind. :)

Soooo, we’ll revisit October now!

I love October. I believe I’ve mentioned that though. ;)

I don’t know why that, when I go to write this post, I can’t think of any major highlights to report from the previous month….The zoo was one highlight…that was lots of fun. And my birthday of course…I’m an official adult now. :D I don’t really feel much different though. ;)  How about I do what I do best, and talk books? I feel so much more comfortable talking about that. XD

 

 

picture1101161124_1

This picture shows the books I acquired during the month of October. I didn’t actually think I’d have much to show as the month started out, but it’s a lovely stack!

 

I got “Arabian Nights” and a Norwegian-English handbook at our library book sale, my Mum and sister found me “She Walks in Beauty” at a thrift store, I found “Neela” and “Cecile” at a thrift store as well ~ I was really happy about finding “Neela” because it’s India, and I used to own this book and loved it. I received “Keep Holding On” by Melissa Tagg from my lovely family for my birthday, and I bought “The Hope of Shridula”, “On Distant Shores”, and “A Bride for Keeps” from CBD when they were having a super good sale that I couldn’t miss out on. “Missing” came from Ashley with whom I did a book swap (can’t wait to read it!), and “Shadow of the Storm” was a gift from Soleil! Thank you ladies very very much! And last but not least is “Far Afield” and that’s a review book from Blogging for Books. :)

As for what I read… “God’s Daughter” by Heather Day Gilbert, “One Enchanted Christmas” by Melissa Tagg, “Three Little Words” by Melissa Tagg, “Keep Holding On” by Melissa Tagg, “The Merchant and the Thief” by Ravi Zacharias (a kid’s book technically :D), and “The Sound of Diamonds” by Rachelle Rea Cobb.

Primarily Melissa Tagg books, it looks like, huh?! XD

In October, I consumed a great amount of tea, plenty of hot cocoa, and added another blanket to my bed for the coooold nights. I love it! :D I’m sure all of these things will continue throughout the rest of the Winter. ^.^

Sooooo….that’s about it. I acquired a new “obsession” in October, but I’m not going to go into that. ;)

 

Did you read some good books during October? Have any books you want to read before 2017? :)

Posted in Books, update

Hello October!

hello-october

 

I love October. Don’t you? It’s definitely one of my favourite months. It’s so Fall-y. And beautiful. And cozy.  Hot cocoa, tea, and hoodies – my favourites! And it’s also my birthday month, which is always a plus. ;)

September is a good month too, though busy in the beginning half because of harvest. But it starts the Autumn time and I love that. I hope you all had a good September. Ours was…busy. It went by really fast. Hoping October is a little slower. ;)

So, it’s about time for my September Book Recap.  This is what I got last month:

picture1002161044_1

Angels Watching Over Me by Michael Phillips – Thrift store

Lady in Waiting – Thrift store

Monk: Mr. Monk Goes to Hawaii – Thrift Store

Monk: Mr. Monk Goes to the Firehouse – Thrift Store

Soul Surfer by Bethany Hamilton – Little Free Library

The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society – Little Free Library

Dear America: Light in the Storm – Little Free Library

Dear America: When will this cruel war be over? – Little Free Library

Heart to Heart with Mallory – Garage sale

Before Midnight: a Cinderella Retelling – Little Free Library

The Inheritance of Loss by Kiran Desai – Library Book Sale

Walking from East to West by Ravi Zacharias – Amazon

 

And Sepetember was a pretty good reading month for me, so that was nice! I had several days of really bad back pain, which is a bummer but it resulted in lots of laying down so lots of reading! :) These are the books I read, 8 in total:

Call the Midwife by Jennifer Worth #1

Asking for Trouble, Through Thick and Thin, Don’t Kiss Him Goodbye, and Flirting with Disaster all by Sandra Byrd

Call the Midwife #2 and Call the Midwife #3

Dead Reckoning by Ronie Kendig

 

I’m currently reading “God’s Daughter” by Heather Day Gilbert in preparation for the release of its sequel,  “Forest Child”!

For October, I don’t think I really have any goals…just to enjoy it. And turn a year older, but that’s not really a goal – that happens naturally. ;)

We’re going to the zoo, which promises to be loads of fun!

What does October hold for you, friends?

 

Posted in Books, update

August Book Goodies

Hello :)

I’m here again. And for once, I am actually going to share a sort of “wrap-up” like many bloggers do. Only sort of though…I guess what I am doing is what most call a “book haul”. I just call them goodies. I got lots of book goodies this month, which was exciting. I didn’t even spend a fortune. Actually, I barely spent any at all….

This is a picture of my August Book Goodies:

 

Picture0829161740_1

David and Bathsheba by Roberta Kells Dorr ~ Thrift store (I have two other Biblical Fiction books by this author, one I liked and one I didn’t love as much, so I’m curious to see where this one falls.)

Critical Pursuit by Janice Cantor ~ Thrift store (this one excited me so much, because I was browsing the shelves, and thought I saw this one but it wasn’t it, however…I looked next to the book I thought it was, and the book beside it was this one! This is the first book in a series, I have already read the 2nd, and loved it, so I’m excited to read this one too.)

Healing Thoughts by William Branham ~ A friend blessed me by sending me this little book, and I’m finding great insight in it!

Never by J. Grace Pennington ~ Won in a giveaway. (Looks so good, can hardly wait to start it!)

Missing by Peggy McAloon ~ Won in a giveaway (Lovely cover!)

A Love to Come Home To by Alicia Ruggieri ~ Gift from the author (Eeeeee!!! Beyond excited for this book!! It’s so beautiful and I know it will be a fantastic conclusion to this beautiful series!)

Hattie Ever After by Kirby Larson ~ Thrift store. (I’ve read this before; it’s the sequel to “Hattie Big Sky” which I love as well. So happy to own both books now!)

Kingdom’s Edge by Chuck Black ~ Thrift store (Snapped this up as soon as I saw it! I love Chuck Black’s books. <3)

An Echo in the Darkness by Francine Rivers ~ Thrift store (This completed this book’s series for me!)

Rise of the Wyrm Lord by Wayne Thomas Batson ~ Thrift store (Haven’t read this series yet, but have heard good things about it, and own book one.)

Raiders from the Sea by Lois Walfrid Johnson ~ Little Free Library (This also completes the series for me ~ had each of the others except book one. :) I exchanged an older book of mine for this one as one of the Little Free Libraries in our town – love them!!)

London Confidential Series by Sandra Byrd ~ I was sent this series by the author to put in one of our town’s Little Free Libraries, and I get to read them before I do that, so that’s rather exciting. :)

 

So yes, good Book month indeed. :)

It’s been a very busy month as well – August seemed like a long one, and there was plenty to fill it up with. The garden has been our primary source of busyness, add in there kittens, chicks (our 1/2 banty 1/2 chicken hatched out at least 14 eggs…so cute little black pom-poms are scurrying about!), daily life, having a {big} garage-sale and my cousin’s wedding among other things…’twas a full month.

We’re not quite done with the garden yet though. Still hard at work on that one. I’m just looking so forward to the cooler weather! We’ve had a couple cooler days, but also some really hot ones….bring on Fall, I say!

As for reading….Kind of slow going. I’m working my way through the Call the Midwife books. Almost done with the first one, and it has been very good, except for one chapter that I highly recommend be skipped; I did so myself. And if you’re at all squeamish about birth and whatnot, this book may not be for you. :) Next on my list is the London Confidential series mentioned above so I can get those to a Little Free Library.

I know I keep saying this, but I do want to make an effort at better blogging, however lately has not been the time. With everything else I’ve had going, I have not had much of a chance to stay on top of much things internet related, for which I do apologise. I am trying to keep up with the various blogs I follow, but I apologise if I have yet to comment! Soon, my friends, soon I hope to return to such things.

So with this I shall sign off, but do let me know what you’re up to and all that good stuff! You’re all not far from my mind!