Posted in animals, Books, Random babblings, reading, update

June ’18 Recap

June '18 Recap.png

 

 

June was an extremely busy month – I felt that I barely had time to breathe sometimes. Summer began in earnest, though there were a few days of cooler weather tucked within the June days. Not as many as I would like, but then I would gladly have a longer Fall and Winter ;)

The heat really has been sweltering lately, and without air-conditioning…I feel like I’m going to melt away. Haha.

We started selling at our local farmer’s market again once a week, which has been going well, but takes up a lot of our time in prep-work. I’ve added to my necklaces – now in addition to the Pixie Dust and ‘Drink Me’ ones,  I have some “Message in a Bottle” necklaces, “Dragon Scales”, and “Wishes”. They look pretty cute if I do so say myself. ;) I need to update the blog site I created for them at some point….

 

June was just filled with life-stuff, as usual. We got butcher chickens, and they are quickly becoming annoying and ugly. XD We got the garden in, and spent a whole day weeding (I got sunburned, of course), re-fenced the horse pasture (still need to add the wire line but so far the tape keeps Pepper and Adora in), and other life stuff happened.

I was happily introduced to the amazing movie, “The Greatest Showman”, and that has been a near-constant high. ;) It really is a remarkable movie, and probably shouldn’t even get me started on it… ;)

 

So! Among the busyness and constant running, I managed to actually read a decent amount this month. My sister and I read before bed each night, which helps immensely with that. ;)

 

A Breath of Hope by Lauraine Snelling  Among the Poppies by J'nell Ciesielski  Trust and Obey by Faith Blum  All for Love by Mary Connealy  The Orphan's Wish by Melanie Dickerson  The Hunter and the Valley of Death by Brennan S. McPherson  I Don't Dance by Jesseca Wheaton  Dangerous to Know by Megan Whitson Lee

 

 

If already reviewed, you can click on the covers to go there. :) I will have the remaining reviews posted soon, hopefully!

 

Added to my collection:

 

DSCF1720.JPG

 

Isn’t that cover of “Anne of Avonlea” stunning? And I found it at a Free Little Library! So cute.

Oh and see that little Paris lamp to the right? I found that at a garage sale and was so thrilled because I’ve been wanting an Eiffel Tower figurine thing and this is perfect. :)

 

 

Main Monday Posts from June:

 

LindsayHarrel AI (1)

LindsayH Megan Jacobs CI

 

Devotional Type Post: “It’s Okay”

 

Bucket List

 

Books Reviewed:

Jesus Calling // Quest for Leviathan // Among the Poppies //  Enchanting Nicholette // The Orphan’s Wish // A Breath of Hope // Trust and Obey //

 

Advertisements
Posted in Books, lists, Random babblings

Bucket List

Bucket List.png

 

 

On this fine Monday, I thought I would take a page from “The Heart Between Us” by Lindsay Harrel, and share my own sort of Bucket List. I’ve never actually really made one before, but I thought it might make a rather fun blog post. ^.^ So, enjoy reading some things I would like to do one day! In no particular order. :) And if you feel so inspired, please do share your own bucket list either in the comments or in your own blog post and share the link with me – I’d love to read it!

 

 

 

Raechel’s Bucket List

 

 

Publish a Book

Meet my best friend for the first time

Get married/raise children

Visit India and experience life there (and buy a sari :) )

Have my own personal library

Visit Russia, Greenland, Iceland, Norway, and Scotland, just because these are all amazing places

Attend an old-fashioned ball

Ride on a train

Explore a castle in Ireland

 

Own and ride a dragon ;)

 

 

 

 

So, obviously that is only a small list, but given more time I’m certain I could name a few more things I want to do.  In on odd way, I’m not a huge future-planner. I like day-to-day plans, but for the future…it’s not something I think of much. I figure that what will happen, will happen. It’s in God’s hands. :) But it is fun to dream isn’t it?

 

 

 

 

(In case you missed it, I interviewed Lindsay Harrel at the beginning of this month, and shared a character introduction for one of her characters, as well as reviewed the book. You can check those out here: Interview   Character Introduction   Review  )

 

 

 

Thanks for reading! Are any of my items on your own bucket list? :)

Posted in Books, Random babblings, update

Can’t help it…MAY I recap?

Yeah, I know. I should’ve resisted it. Too easy, right? But I just couldn’t. Not when it is just asking for it….I mean, it’s MAY. ;)

Which is now over. The beginning of the month was fair, temperature wise, but towards the middle and end it turned scorching hot…I’m dreaming of winter. ;)

This month consisted of reading, a visit to a park with family and extended family (wherein I remembered the joys of swinging. So freeing!), yard and garden work, and some more reading in between. Besides the heat, it was enjoyable. :) Not without its trials, but what life is?

 

The books I read:

 

The Backcountry Brides Collection by Shannon McNear – I read a couple more stories in this collection.

Judah's Wife by Angela Elwell Hunt   The Theory of Happily Ever After by Kristin Billerbeck   Quest for Leviathan by Amanda Tero    Dance from Deep Within by D.L. Sleiman   Troubled Waters by Susan May Warren   Storm Front by Susan May Warren   Enchanting Nicholette by Dawn Crandall

 

The first three you can click on to read my review, the next two have reviews that will be posted soon, same for “Enchanting Nicholette”, and the SMW books – my reviews are on Goodreads. :)

 

 

 

Books added to my already-too-big collection:

 

 

Three are review books, one is from Tyndale Rewards (where you can sign up to earn points towards FREE books! <3), a couple were book-swaps, and the rest were garage-sale and library sale finds, besides “Ain’t Misbehavin'” which I purchased on a FB group. :)

 

Yep. What else can I say than that I love books?

 

 

May Post Sum Up:

 

Connilyn Cossette AI  Moriyah CI

038    The God Who Sees Me

4-29-18 (5)   a5193-tag

 

And posted about the GDPR news HERE, and also reviewed “Judah’s Wife” HERE.

And a Cover Reveal HERE.

 

 

And here’s to June, right? May we survive the heat. ;)

 

 

 

How was your May, readers? Any exciting news to share? Books read? Feel free to comment and we can chat!

Posted in Questions/answers, Random babblings

Eleven Questions

A while ago, Shantelle at Between the Pages of this Bookish Life, tagged me, and I am now finally getting around to posting my answers. ^.^ Thanks, Shantelle!

So, here we go!

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Rules:
Thank the person who nominated you
Answer the 11 questions they gave you
Name 11 facts about you
Nominate 11 bloggers to do this tag, and let them know
Give them 11 questions to answer
The questions:
1. What did you eat for your last meal? Homemade Pizza, last evening. :) It was delicious, as always!
2. What’s the best part of your average week? Hmm…I always look forward to Saturdays which is our rest-day of the week. :) I also enjoy Monday’s because of the mail ;)
3. Where is the most amazing place you’ve been? I haven’t been to a ton of places, but The Creation Museum is definitely up there, and up north will forever be one of the most amazing places to me. <3
4. One question you’d ask your favorite author? I’m afraid I’d be too much in awe to think of any reasonable question…besides, “How do you write such amazing books?” <3
5. What’s your favorite thing to do in the summer?  I don’t actually like summer. I know, gasps all around. I am a hardcore Winter and Fall fan. I like Spring well enough, but Summer is the season I dread. I highly dislike hot weather, and MN gets HOT. State of extremes. ;) But let’s see…I do like some things about Summer. Like golf-cart rides, and fresh air, and the green grass.
6. Last new author you tried out? (Did you like the book?I actually read a lot of books by new-to-me authors. :D The latest would be Kristin Billerbeck and her book, “The Theory of Happily Ever After” – and yes, I did like the book :) You can read my review for it here.
7. What’s the craziest thing you’ve done? Well, what exactly is the definition of crazy? Because I have a feeling most of my life would seem crazy to other people, but if we’re talking daring, or stupidest thing….let me think. I actually can’t come up with a good enough answer. XD
8. What’s a character trait you admire in others? Genuine kindness and selflessness.
9. What’s your favorite genre (to read)?What draws you to it? Hmm…I waffle between Biblical Fiction and Contemporary Fiction being my favourite. They each draw me in different ways. BF because it adds so much depth to the Bible, and CF because…well, honestly, I love a good (clean!!) romance…!
10. What’s one book that you wish more people knew about? Just one?!!! That’s too hard. I am a hardcore, recommend-everything by Tessa Afshar fan, but also I wish J.A. Marx’s Destiny Series was better known because it is AMAZING.
11. Do you like to cook/bake? No…? Is that an acceptable answer to this? I could lie and say something like “Oh I love it so much!” but…no. I know how to, and I prefer baking over cooking (because, yum. Baking means treats ;)) however, I probably know more cooking-related items…Anyway, it’s not a favourite past time of mine.
Eleven Facts About Me:
1.  I’m terrified of frogs. All kinds. But especially leopard frogs. *Shudders*
2.  I will eat most any vegetable, even if I don’t like it, but green beans are the exception.
3.  I’ve tried to get my nephews to call me the Hebrew name for aunt, which is ‘Doda’, but they only seem to remember to use it when they are being silly. ^.^
4.  I make homemade necklaces and sell them at our local farmer’s market. (You can see the items by clicking ‘Raechel’s Peculiar Treasures’ at the top of this blog)
5.  I have happily, and successfully, gotten my younger sister hooked on one of my favourite book series from when I was around her age. (The Bonnets and Bugles series – so good!)
6.  Snow, Winter, and the cold makes me happy. Very happy.
7.  When I was younger I had to avoid any food containing red-food-dye coloring because it would always cause my sensory-issues to become worse and make meltdowns occur.
8.  I love looking at bookish pictures, but am not so good at taking them myself.
9.  I’ve never been a huge tv-show watcher, but I fell in love with The Middle, and the series finale about made me weep, because what am I going to do now? ;)
10. I don’t like doing puzzles.
11.  I still play polly-pockets with my younger sister (and our games get quite hysterical).
There! I did it. But coming up with the 11 facts was hard. As for the 11 people I tag:
You, that person over there, you, that one person, the other person, you, oh yeah – you, and four other people. XD
Here are the questions:
1. What did you eat for your last meal? 
 2. What’s the best part of your average week?
 3. Where is the most amazing place you’ve been?
4. One question you’d ask your favorite author?
5. What’s your favorite thing to do in the summer? 
6. Last new author you tried out? (Did you like the book?)
7. What’s the craziest thing you’ve done?
8. What’s a character trait you admire in others?
9. What’s your favorite genre (to read)?What draws you to it?
10. What’s one book that you wish more people knew about?
11. Do you like to cook/bake?
Let me know if you do it, because I’d love to read your answers. :)
Posted in Open Catagory Monday, Random babblings, update

My Kind of Normal

My Kind of Normal.png
April is Autism Awareness Month.
You may know a lot or a little about Autism; you may know someone who has it, or maybe you have it yourself. I confess I didn’t know a whole lot about it before, or really hadn’t started learning about it more until recently when a family friend sent us some information on it. And it just happened to shed some light on a lot of my own struggles.
 I have not been professionally diagnosed with Autism specifically, but I was diagnosed with Sensory-Integration-Dysfunction around the age of 5. We’ve pegged several of my “oddities” on that, but as we’re learning, Autism may cover more than we expected of my sensory “issues”. To explain a little more, I’ve never been great in people-situations, and after I’ve “peopled” I definitely have to decompress and process away from people. I get anxiety over social events of any kinds, sometimes even family get-togethers. Sometimes even talking to people online can be something I stray from on certain days – not because I don’t enjoy the person I’m talking to, but because it may seem daunting at times. And any form of change is hard on me – I found this on an Autism site: “People with autism often rely on routines and schedules, and can struggle with change or being flexible.” And that for me is very accurate
So yes, I may be Autistic in several ways. And I’m finding that is okay. At first, I wondered if that made me even more different, if that makes sense. I know that sounds silly, but it made me think. When I thought of “autistic”, I didn’t used to think of me in that category. Because I feel normal. But I think that’s the point – no matter what level of Autism someone may have, or what level of anything, it *is* our normal. Sure, I can’t do things that some “normal” 22 year olds do, but I can do what God has me do. And that’s good.
I’ll admit, sometimes it is hard to accept this. Especially when I look outward instead of upward.
When I talk to some of my friends, I don’t have an “exciting life” to tell them about; a lot of my days are really…slow. Quiet. Yet busy in their own way. They’re my normal, but I don’t necessarily see them as “normal”. One friend is in college, and that’s great. Another friend has a job that she is dedicated to, and that’s fantastic too. It makes me proud of them and happy for them. But sometimes I feel like…their lives are moving, and mine isn’t. I’ll read a book where the main character is adventurous, and I wonder why I’m not. I compare.
But just because my life is different…that doesn’t mean it’s not adventurous or good, does it? No. It’s just…different. My kind of different. No, I don’t go to college, no I don’t have a job, or my driver’s license. Yes, that’s due to my “oddities”.  My differences. But that’s not wrong. That’s not un-adventurous. And I’ve decided I need to stop making excuses for myself. I need to stop denoting my life as boring just because it’s not other people’s normal. Their normal is their normal – what a beauty that is. And my normal is my normal. Which means a lot of days staying home, spending my time with my family working on home/farm projects, writing in my stories, getting chores done, running errands with my family, and reading lots of books. This is my normal. And it isn’t bad.
Whatever is YOUR normal – embrace it. This is the life God has given you, and it is good.
_Today you are you, that is truer than true. There's no one on earth who is youer than you._ Dr. Seuss.png
I’d also like to share the link to a great post on Autism Awareness that author Pepper Basham wrote. You can visit it HERE. :)
Posted in Books, Random babblings, reading, Reviews, update

March wrap-up: Aquarium, life, books

March Wrap-Up_ Aquarium, Life, Books..png

 

Hello! And surprise – this post is actually being posted while it’s still March!! I must say, I’m rather impressed with myself. ;) Just kidding.

 

So, March. We had the lovely opportunity of visiting the Aquarium this month, and met up with some friends there too, which was very nice.  We all enjoyed ourselves, and it was a very good time. :)  I’m still sad the Aquarium no longer allows visitors to pet the stingrays as they have in years past, but what can you do?

 

In our spare time, my Mum, younger sister, and I have been watching Season Six of Little House on the Prairie. If you’re familiar with that show, you’ll already know that’s when Almanzo enters the scene. ;) I love watching Laura Ingalls try to prove she’s not a little girl anymore, and fail horribly at doing so… ^.^ Though I will admit there are a couple episodes I am not fond of because of the unrealisticness of them…the writers just want drama (and no, not the original book author, Laura herself. The tv show writers).  But anywho!

 

 

I read quite a bit this month, which was nice:

 

 

The Sea Before Us (Sunrise at Normandy, #1)  Across the Blue  Milligan Mayhem  Blank 111x148  Ghost Quest (A Milligan College Mystery Book 2) A Light on the Hill (Cities of Refuge, #1)  The Miracle Maker and the Misfits: Two Supernatural Kingdoms and the Clashing of Swords

Clicking on their covers will lead you to my review of the book. (The one without a cover is “Pop Tops and Smiley Faces” by Ann Naedele”). All of them have been reviewed, except for “A Light on the Hill”, which will be posted soon! :)

 

My favourite of the month? It’d be a close tie between “The Sea Before Us” and “A Light on the Hill”. Both so good and highly recommended!!

 

 

I got a few books this month. Unfortunately our camera also decided to stop working this month, so I couldn’t take pictures. But here are the books I got:

 

  • “To The Farthest Shore” by Elizabeth Camden//Thriftstore find (only 50Cents!)
  • “Refiners Fire” by Sylvia Bambola//Goodwill find
  • “Always On My Mind” by Susan May Warren//Giveaway win from author Valerie Howard
  • “An Elegant Facade” by Kristi Ann Hunter// BetterWorldBooks
  • “It Had to Be You” by Susan May Warren//BetterWorldBooks
  • “The Wonder of You” by Susan May Warren//BetterWorldBooks
  • “The Reluctant Duchess” by Roseanna M. White//BetterWorldBooks
  • “Chasing Jupitar” by Rachel Coker//BetterWorldBooks
  • “Troubled Waters” by Susan May Warren//Bought of a facebook group
  • “My Heart Belongs in Superstition Mountains” by Susan Page Davis//FB group buy
  • “All the Tea in China” by Jane Orcutt//FB group Book Swap with a gal.
  • “Stealing Home” by Allison Pittman//FB group Book Swap with the same gal.
  • “Where the Fire Falls” by Karen Barnett//Blogging for Books review copy.

 

 

I requested my last review copy from Blogging for Books (the Karen Barnett book). I’m so sad that BfB is closing its doors. That was one of my top favourite review-programs, and my first – good ol’ Blogging for Books is what started me into my reviewing journey! <3

 

So yes, quite a few…needless to say, I don’t have much book-spending money at the moment. ;) But it was all worth it. BetterWorldBooks has fair prices and free shipping which is amazing. The condition of the books are often a bit rough, but still readable!

Have you read any of these books?

 

 

I also was super pleased to review a Booksleeve this month, and you’ll see it in future pictures too, because it’s just so cute!

 

Picture0320180940_1

 

 

 

As for other blog posts…

 

March 5th//Author Interview with MacKenzie Morganthal

March 12th//Character Introduction – Haley Hampton

March 19th// “Yet” devotional post

March 26th//Booksleeve post

 

 

And there were also some book-reviews posted between the Mondays. :)

 

 

Be on the lookout for a new Author Interview Post this Monday!! It’s a great one too :D

Copy of Author Interview_ (1)

 

 

 

How was your March, friends? Happy Passover/Resurrection Day :)

 

 

 

 

Posted in Books, Random babblings, update, Writing

February Wrap-up

Happy March! :)

I confess I wasn’t prepared for this wrap-up post – I suppose I’ve been more concerned about my new blog posting schedule that I nearly forgot to prepare this post! Yikes ;)

I hope you all had a good February.  In the last couple weeks of the month, we finally got some substantial snow-falls – better late than never!! It has been so lovely looking outside and seeing more than just an inch or a dusting of snow. I love snow. :D

 Image result for curly q

In the blogging aspect of things…I kicked off my new monthly schedule with an author interview with Roseanna M. White. The following Monday showcased character Willa Forsythe, from “A Song Unheard” by Roseanna M. White. And the third Monday I shared what God had shown me about Hope. And let’s not forget the last Monday post where I did the Literary Dinner Tag – I had fun choosing characters to fit each question! And there were a few other posts in between. :)

Image result for curly q

As for books, I read:

Same Kind of Different As Me Movie Edition: A Modern-Day Slave, an International Art Dealer, and the Unlikely Woman Who Bound Them Together Pit of Ambition, Book II in The Caselli Family Series  Finding the Magic  A Promise to Break  Keturah (The Sugar Baron's Daughters, #1)

So far only two of these have reviews posted, but my review of “Pit of Ambition” will actually be posted tomorrow as apart of its blog tour, and the last two books shall be reviewed shortly. :)

 Image result for curly q

 

And the books I acquired were few but good:

 

003.JPG

The Heart Between Us ~ Review book  (I seriously love this cover!!)

The Sea Before Us ~ Review Book

Picture Perfect ~ Thriftstore find

How To Train Your Dragon book ~ Book Swap

Pit of Ambition ~ Book Review

 Image result for curly q

Writing-wise, well, perhaps you’ve heard that author, MacKenzie Morganthal and myself are collaborating on a contemporary project! It’s been a blast, and I’m excited for when the time comes to share more about it. Patience will be needed though. ;) If you’d like to contribute to this novel, share your favourite coffee or tea drinks in the comments, or a favourite classic novel! They might just appear in the story.  :)

Also, author Heather FitzGerald is holding a short-story writing contest. And I may have worked on an entry for that this month too. ;)

 

 Image result for curly q

I think that about sums up this post for now – we’ve been having internet problems so I want to get this posted while I can. ^.^

How was your February? Do you like snow this time of year or not?

Remember to comment with your favourite coffee/tea drink, and classic novel if you have one!

Also: check back on Monday for the next Author Interview! It’s another good one!  :) Thanks for reading!

Copy of Author Interview_ (1).png