Posted in Books, God's Lessons, Writing

My Stories

Hello!

One of you dear readers suggested/requested that I do a post sharing about my stories. Thank you for your input, Emma! I do really appreciate that. :)

So. My stories. :D I now have four that I am working on – at one time. I know, it is wise to only stick to one, but my mind doesn’t seem to want to work like that. :)

Lets see. The main one is one I have been working on for two years.I actually have a growing feeling it’s been almost three years now…And I am aware that most people finish their writings in at least a year, sometimes shorter, but that has not been God’s plan for this story.

I am having a terrible time trying to think of how to explain them…I joked to a dear friend, “Uh…they’re mostly fantasy. But not fantasy, because they’re not magical or anything. They’re like fairy-tales, on really not like fairy tales.”

They have an air of being ‘fantasy’ but not completely. I do not include magic, spells, witches, or really anything super dark. My purpose in all of my stories is to bring the reader back to God – not that the reader has never met Christ or anything, but that it is important that God is the base and subject of every book, no matter where the reader is at. My characters go through stages of healing, sometimes finding Him for the first time. No matter how my stories differ from each other, I always want them to reflect my Lord. Because He is the One writing these story – and I’m not just saying that. I have recently had the experience of what it would be like if He wasn’t writing through me – there would be NO story. I stared at the page of one of my works in progress, and I couldn’t fathom how to put a sentence together to form a story. He took away the ability for a few moments in order to teach me and remind me that it is all Him. He has given me the gift or writing and it is all for Him.
So that being said, I would have no writing ability or stories if it were not for Him. I’m so thankful for it, because writing is very important to me. It is how I ‘vent’, and sort through what I’m feeling. And by living through my characters, I find healing too. God has a funny way of teaching me something through what my characters are going through. And I like that. :)

Okay, so when it comes to actually telling someone what my stories are like…I am very much like this:

 

"Well... it's about this guy - but actually, it's about this whole community of people who... well, it's important because several generations back... when such and such thing happened - that's explained a few chapters in... and then he comes to realize... It's about a guy."

 

(Someone who pinned this on Pinterest typed an accurate description: “Well… it’s about this guy – but actually, it’s about this whole community of people who… well, it’s important because several generations back… when such and such thing happened – that’s explained a few chapters in… and then he comes to realize… It’s about a guy.” – that is almost EXACTLY what I do when someone asks about my books!!)

Hehe. I will try to give you an idea though. Three of my stories are a similar genre – like I mentioned above, being kinda like fantasy but also a lot like medieval-y. Two are retellings (but not really. I can’t think of the right word! Because it’s not completely a retelling) of fairy tales. You know of the whole Rooglewood Press doing the Five Glass Slippers, and the Five Enchanted Roses? Yeah, sorta like that. I am doing my own Beauty and the Beast one, and my own Cinderella, but obviously I won’t be submitting the Cinderella one, as that is already past, and I actually won’t be submitting my B&B one, for various reasons. It is also too long already for it. :)
I don’t want to give too much away about my stories until they are complete. Because I do hope to publish them, God-willing!
The last one, the fourth, is a more modern one set in ‘today’. I haven’t worked on that one a great deal though. It is only a couple chapters long. :)

I think my favourite part about writing (one of my many favourite parts) is creating the characters. I  love characters. I love relating to them.

:)

 

Yep, they’re very real to me.  :)

One thing that trips me up with writing is focusing on other people’s tips for writing. There are a million and one sites out there to tell you how to start a story, what ways are wrong, etc. But they’re just opinions. My advice? Write what and how God wants you to write. He gave you the gift for a reason and He knows how to write well! Another thing: do not focus on the word count! I learned this by experience. I was too focused on my word count and it really hindered my story. Write to enjoy and glorify. Not to satisfy the world and publishers.

And personally, I don’t think you have to write every day like so many things say. I don’t write every day. I got way too caught up on that and just like focusing on the word-count, it takes away from the story. I now only write when God prompts me to and gives me inspiration. And I bounce between my stories. :) I do usually write something every day – but it’s not in a story always. It’s just like a letter, my journal, or working through emotions, etc. I still only do it to enjoy it and help. Not because I have to.

Okay, but back to my books….not my ‘rants’ or advice. XD

My main characters are almost always female because I, obviously, know them better and relate. Writing is like painting, to me – you are creating something that no one has ever created before. Just with words. Pretty cool. :)  But I do enjoy writing the secondary male characters – they’re different, and hopefully not too much of an ‘idealist’ version that often happens when we females write male characters. :D

My longest-lasting story (the one that is going on three years) is set in its own Kingdom with ruling Dukes/Duchess’. My main character is a Lady. She’s very humble, though, and has an incredible love for the Creator.

My Beauty and the Beast story is sorta set in its own kingdom – I mean, it is, but I don’t focus much on where it is – and I haven’t thought about the rulers or anything. The main character is just a common villager, owner of a sort of medicine shoppe, and she is kinda stubborn and does not care for the Lord.

My Cinderella one is likewise in its own kingdom, but again I haven’t sorted out the details. I really haven’t sorted out much details at all for this story. The main character is authentically a daughter with a stepmother and sisters ;) But she is not completely like Cinderella…I don’t know a whole lot about her just yet, but I look forward to working on her more. =)

My modern-day story is set somewhere in NY I think, and the main character has had an immensely rough life. Like, really, really, really rough one. It’s quite terrible, actually. She doesn’t believe in God, because of everything that has gone wrong in her life. She doesn’t believe in His grace. But I’m sure that’ll change over time. :)

 

And there you have a brief summery of my writing! =) I am sorry it is not much, but I hope it is somewhat ‘satisfactory’!

Oh and here’s just a funny pin on writing (can you tell I like “Sherlock”?):

 

 

A Writers Comic - Writers Write Creative Blog

 

Thank you for reading! :)

 

Advertisements

Author:

I am a 22 year old homeschool graduate who is passionately in love with my Lord and Savior Jesus Christ. I love writing, reading, knife/tomahawk-throwing, and letter-writing, among other things. :)

3 thoughts on “My Stories

  1. At last! :-) I’ve been wondering what you’re working on but didn’t want to ask in case you didn’t want to share it yet! :-) I agree with you about the writing tips: It seems like everyone has the “perfect” format for storytelling, word counts, etc. … yet when it comes down to it, you have to write the way God has gifted you/shown you to do so, prayerfully incorporating others’ advice. Great post … I’m looking forward to hearing more about your stories as you get closer to the “finish line.” :-)

  2. Lovely to hear even a snippet about them Rae. And I love all the Sherlock memes :D I haven’t written in ages, just haven’t had the time but at the moment I’m writing in my head. I should properly write it down because I don’t have a reliable backup memory in my brain!!! Lol. Look forward to seeing the day I can walk into a bookstore and buy one of your books off the shelf :) Keep writing to the glory of God xx

  3. Oh thank you both SO much for your comments!! They both brightened my day soo much! I’m really glad you think my stories sound interesting. :D
    Aww, thanks Jazz – I sure hope my books make it to bookstore shelves! That’d be amazing :) And yes, you should write down your stories – not because you don’t have a reliable backup memory (haha!) but because I want to read them!! :)
    Thank you both again!!

Say Hello! Leave a Comment :)

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s